Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Missing periods. Home pregnancy test negative. Given medicine. Concerned

my lmp may10th 2012. i hava 5year baby. i trying second praganancy for the past2years. i havn t succeed. now my doc advised me take ovecare 10tablet & my husbend to take oligocare tablets and than10 progestrontablets from 18th day. after 40days home test was negative and give another 4 suten100mg 56days i take scane that also negative than doc advised gestofit100inj... now still i have no periods . my first praganancy was 80day get postive result via scane not hcg .. simillary result get positive or not?
Asked On : Wed, 11 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
It is not advisable to start with gestofit injections and other progesterone supplements till the pregnancy is confirmed. You need to wait for your pregnancy test to come positive or get your serum Beta HCG levels evaluated.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Wed, 11 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor