Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Missed periods. Pregnancy test negative. Taken Primolut N. Chances of conceiving?

have been trying to conceive and missed my menses last month and this month. I had an HSG test which shows a mild pelvic adhesion but my DOCTOR said it wasnt a problem and the pregnancy test showed negative today and have been asked to take Primolut N .my question is that is it possible i concieve immediately after the in-take of the drug ?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
hi,
primolut N is a synthetic progesterone containing norethisterone,
your doctor might have given you that for withdrawal bleeding,
if you ovulate normally in the next cycle there is possibility for pregnancy,
you can follow next cycle and monitor for ovulation either by kit or by ultrasound,
then if you plan intercourse around the time of ovulation there will be more chances for pregnancy.
take care.

Answered: Fri, 29 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Nidhi Gandhi Chandak's  Response
HI
WELL PRIMOLUTON IS NOT THE DRUG FOR CONCEPTION DEAR...
ACTUALLY IT IS TAKEN FOR WITHDRAWL BLEEDING.
ONE UR MENSES OCCUR WITH THIS MEDICATION ,THEN UR GYNAEC CAN START UR INFERTILITY MANAGEMENT FROM 2 ND DAY OF MENSES.
OVULATION MONITORING AND PROPER INTERCOURSE TIMING AND UR OTHER REPORTS WILL TELL U THE RESULTS.
BYEEEEEEE
Answered: Fri, 29 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor