Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Mild bleeding, spotting after sex. Having pregnancy symptoms. Test negative. Pregnant?

Ttc, ok her gose . Had normal period on the 4th jan, had sex on the 27 th jan , 7 days before due period , AF was 10 days late after 11 days had a mild bleeding red/brownish for 3 days and light pink spotting , no sex since then now 17 day since sex had blood test done 1 week ago was neg , but hpt was faint pos. could I be pregnant, signs are sleepy , sick feeling , dizzy, one boob is getting bigger and they have been hurting on and off down the sides.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
As the blood test was negative, you are mostly not pregnant, as it is more reliable than the HPT.
HOwever, since you are having pregnancy symptoms, I would advise you to go for a pelvic transvaginal ultrasound, as that will further clarify the picture.
There could be various causes for a lighter period / spotting which include reasons like stress, anxiety, fluctuations in weight, thyroid disorder, polycystic ovaries, hormonal medications, endometrial thickening and irregular shedding etc.
Consult your gynecologist and have an ultrasound, because none of the symptoms you mention is confirmatory of pregnancy.
take care.
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor