Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, Medicine for 3rd day, 12th day follicular study, 16th day no dominant follicles, endrometrium thickness is 8mm,

hi my age is 31 years and we are planning for children now..i meet doctor last month and she suggest one tablet from my 3rd day of my cycle and on 12th days she askeme to go for a folicular study it is 16th dau and they told there are no dominant follicels and asked me to repeate the test.on 19th day ..and endrometrium thickness is cycle length is 38 to 40 days ..please iam worried whether i will be pregnant ..please please can any one reply
Asked On : Thu, 10 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  253
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello madam,
welcome to the forum,
thanks for consulting.

i can understand that you are eager to conceive and is presently taking treatment for infertility.
the treatment which is given to you is the first line treatment for infertility.. that is medicinal ovulation induction along with ovulation study. this may be continued for 3 to 4 cycles or till you conceive..

there are many other methods which can be followed in a sequence if each one fails for few attempts like ovulation induction by HCG injections with complete hormonal study, IUI = intra uterine insemination, IVF = in vitro fertilization , so on and so forth.

infertility treatment is a slow process, you need to be hopeful and optimistic
may god bless you.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 11 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor