Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Is it safe to take a sublingual glutathione while taking ovulet 5mg?

dr., i had my period last may 9. it s my 3rd day today. Because I want to get pregnant , my OB prescribed Ovulet 5mg 2x a day starting today for 5 days and foli-5 once a day. Moreover, I am planning to take a sublingual glutathione. My question is: Is it safe to take a sublingual glutathione while I have those prescribed by my OB?
Asked On : Mon, 14 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  296
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

There are no studies to prove glutathione interaction with ovulation inducing drugs. So you may take the supplement with ovulet if absolutely needed.

In simple terms, glutathione is not prescribed for specific clinical use; you may hold the use of it till completion of fertility treatment.

Hope this answers your query.

All the Best!!
Answered: Fri, 17 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor