Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Implant removed, periods delayed, pregnancy test negative. Could I be pregnant?

i got my implant fitted november 2010 me and my partner decided we wanted to try for a baby so on the 30th of october this year i had the implant removed my period came on 3rd of november and lasted for 6 days since then needless to say me and my partner had sex every day we also brought several ovulation test but hard to see when it was at its darkest we think it was around 3 week after my period its been 33days since my last period ive taken pregnancy tests but has came up negative ive been having some cramps and alot of back pain could i be pregnant or is the implant messing my system around thanks.
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query,
Chances of pregnancy in one month even in perfectly normal couple is also only 25%. So no need to worry this early. If ovulation kit was positive around 3 weeks after the period , then probably you will have your periods after 5 weeks of previous period. Because period occurs exactly 14 days after ovulation.So if you ovulated after 3 weeks , still there is time. You may recheck for pregnancy test after 2 weeks if you dont get your period. Some harmone withdrawl symptoms may occur after removal but nothing serious.
Best of luck and take care..
Hope it helps you..

Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor