Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, IUI failed, menstrual blood and endometrium turned out negative on reports. Next step?

dear doc.. both me and my husband are 35 and trying for a baby for 3 years.My amh level is o.2 husband s semen analysis varies from 45 to 61 million sperm count.. all my hormonal levels like fsh Lh tsh , E2 are within normal levels... my hsg report, diagnosnitic laporoscopy and hysteroscopy was normal. Tb pcr of menstrual blood and endometrium was negative... i had 8 failed iui s.. what should be my next course of treatment... i am desperately trying for a baby.. should i go for ivf..i have already taken ovigynd for 6 months.. should i continue it.? i am waiting for your valuable advice eagerly.
Asked On : Fri, 4 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
At the age of 35 with 8 failed IUIs & very low AMH, the only option for conception is IVF/ICSI. Go for it before its too late.
Wish you good luck.
Answered: Sat, 3 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor