Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, IUI failed. Elisa test done, no symptoms of tuberculosis. Want some advice?

Hello doctor! I am 35 years old female. me and husband are trying to conceive since last 3 years with 3 failed iui . recently my doctor suggested for Elisa test. I have IgG positive (330) and IgM negative(0.84). My earlier TB pcr test is negative and chest x-ray is normal. I am not having any symptoms of TB. My doctor advised to take akt-4 for 6 months. please advise..
Asked On : Sun, 17 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  136
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
HI,
ACCORDING TO NEWER STUDIES.....ANY ONE OF THE TEST THAT IS ELISA OR PCR OR MOUTOUX IF POSITIVE.....TREATMENT SHOULD BE STRTED IF TRYING TO CONCEIVE.
NO HARM IN TAKING AKT, BUT SHOUL BE TAKEN UNDER STRICT MEDICAL GUIDANCE AND REGULAR FOLLOW UPS.
PLZ DO UR HORMONAL STUDIES AND HSG IF NOT DONE.
BYEEEEEEEEEEEEE
Answered: Fri, 29 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor