Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Husband's semen analysis showed 30% sperm motility. Any advice?

For past 5 months iam trying to conceive,but it is unsuccessful.Last one month iam undergoing treatments like follicular study and taking regular pills,still i got my period four days later(Period date 09-Dec-12.Then we had semen analysis test for my husband the result says his sperms motility is just 30% and now he has been prescribed with fertisure tablets.We are expecting for positive result next month. Kindly advice for positive result.
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  230
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Your sperm motility is just 30% and that is definitely low.
A semen analysis in which greater than 50 percent of sperm are motile and moving forward is considered normal.
While there is no definitive "cure" for low motility, some men find that dietary and lifestyle changes can be helpful. Stress, smoking and alcohol can contribute to poor sperm health. So can excessive exercise that puts stress and heat on the testicles and scrotum, such as too much biking or too much time in the spa or hot tub. Taking supplements and consuming foods rich in Vitamin C, Vitamin B12, zinc, Vitamin E, selenium and L-carnitine might prove beneficial. 
It is very difficult to give any time frame during which sperm motility can be increased.however you keep up with your supplements therapy along with lifestyle changes and wait for few months.
If this becomes successful then it will be good however,if conception doesn't take place then this not the end of world for you.In that event you may resort to artificial methods.

Intrauterine insemination (IUI) and in vitro fertilization with intra cytoplasmic sperm injection (IVF with ICSI) have proven to help with sperm motility issues. 
Have patience and keep in touch with your doctor regularly.You will definitely succeed.
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
The 30% motality of sperm is less,it should be round 60%.However it can be improved with drugs
Since you have not posted whole semen analysis report so it is difficult to say what are chances of conception(pregnancy)
If all other parameters of semen ananlysis are normal then chances of pregnancy are high.
Hope this answers your question
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor