Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. History of recurrent miscarriages, fibroids, diabetes. Treatment?

I am a 41yr old female with a history of recurrent miscarriages 5 before my successful pregancy and two after. She will be three in December. I have fibroids , diabetes which was diagnosed in my successful pregnancy. I have been trying to concieve for over a year now and have not been successful. Can fibroids contribute to a miscarriage and/or infertility? The only symptom I have is a bloated tummy but otherwise my periods are fine.
Asked On : Tue, 21 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
There are multiple problems concerned in your case. I would have liked to know your previous pregnancies were assisted or natural conception. There can be multiple causes for infertility. Yes, fibroid can be one of the causes of infertility but rarely by itself can cause recurrent miscarriages. However its important to know the size and location of fibroids for considering its treatment. I hope you have checked your sugars after your pregnancy, as it may persist even after pregnancy in few people. I would advise you to meet your gynecologist and consider starting the infertility treatment at the earliest, specially considering your age. All the best.
Answered: Tue, 28 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Harish Naik's  Response
Welcome to HCM,

Fibroids are known to cause miscarriages and also may lead to infertility.

It depends on the location and the number of fibroids.

If you are planning to conceive, then consult your doctor and discuss about myomectomy which will help in removing the fibroid.

Answered: Tue, 21 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor