Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. History of multiple abortions through pills, surgery. Safe to conceive?

Dear sir, I came to know about you from your website.I am married for 3 yrs now.I had 2 abortions earlier.1st was 2 yrs back at a clinic and 2nd was this year last month under doctors guidance I had pills.Now we want to concieve in the month of September-October.I wanted to know is it safe to concieve now cos I am not sure if the particals from the previous abortion is clear.Will you pls advice.
Asked On : Mon, 20 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since you aborted last time with the help of medicines, it is best to wait for at least six months for your health to recover fully so that such an early miscarriage does not repeat itself. You can get an ultrasound scan done to check that your uterus is back to normal now.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 6 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor