Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. High TSH levels. History of miscarriages. Safe to conceive at current TSH levels?

I have a healthy 2 year old son but this year have miscarried twice, once at 9 weeks and again 6 months later at 5 weeks. I have TSH of 4.7 at the moment but GP says it s not a high enough TSH to treat with medication . I would like to know if I should get referred to see an Endocrinologist as we are trying to conceive again and I would hate to miscarry again. Is it possible to fall pregnant and sustain pregnancy with Tsh of 4.7?
Asked On : Thu, 22 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  151
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
It is true that your TSH levels levels are within normal range, but you need to have the entire thyroid profile along with anti-thyroid antibodies testing to decide whether you need treatment for any thyroid problem. You should try to elicit the cause for such recurrent abortions as thyroid is not always the culprit as it could be due to other reasons as well. See an endocrinologist and take advice. If other causes are rectified, healthy pregnancy is possible with your hormone levels. Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 23 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Diabetologist Dr. Madhuri Patil's  Response
Aug 2012
Hi Dear.

The TSH is certainly high for a lady who wants to conceive. It must be less than 2.5 all from pre-pregnancy till your delivery. So please ignore your GP and go to see a good Endocrinologist for this TSH in the range of SCHT- subclinical hypthyroidism.
For the miscarriage, I hope you have been evaluated for the cause. It is a protocol and every woman who undergoes spotaneous abortion even once in her life should undergo the thorough evaluation of the reasons of abortion. I hope you get to see a good OB doctor for this and do not follow the GP only just again to try pregnancy without getting everything corrected.
I hope you got the message. Take care and all the best.
Answered: Mon, 26 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor