Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Having thyroid problem, husband with low sperm count. What are the chances of pregnancy?

I basavaraj age 43yr s My wife is 36yr s My problem is Sperm count problem my misses problem is tyroid we are already treated ICSI Pregency suceeded but 5 months total water empty bay is not getting we are thinking to go another try is it possible how much guarantee and which centre gunaseela bangalore ramaraju vizag or batiq at kolhapur
Asked On : Mon, 4 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hi Mr Basavaraj
Welcome to Healthcaremagic
As your wife already succeeded once in conceiving after ICSI treatment,it suggests there is good chance and you should attempt again. No one can guarantee you success after ICSI treatment. All over the world take home baby rate after IVF/ICSI treatment is 25-30%. You can decide the center dpending upon their actual success rate, clinician’s experience and your convenience. Take care
Answered: Tue, 10 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor