Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Having medications, injections for tubal blockage. Missed period, pregnancy test positive. Continue medicines?

Hi doc, my gynac had put me on b long, rejumet, Macox plus since 1st jan 2013. I m 32, trying to conceive since 1 year, had done my hsg n had there wasn t a spill in my right Fallopian tube . I took 10 injections which were for the tubal blockage. My Bmi was 27.8. After taking these pills I have last weight n my bmi is 25.4, n I have missed my period which was due on 9th feb. I did 3 home pregnancy tests n they showed faint lines indicating a positive pregnancy. I want to know whether it could be fake positive since I was taking these pills n if I am I fact pregnant should I continue the pills till this month end as the course of medicine was for 2 months.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Faint +ve line in pregnancy test show doubtful pregnancy.
Blood HCG test or ultrasound after 6weeks of delayed periods will be cofirmatory.
B long is folic acid preparation,which is to be continued after pregnancy till 3 months.
Macox given for treatment of Koch's is to be continued with consultation of prescribing doctor.
Rejumet is usually given for weight control. It can be discontinued after coception.
Answered: Sat, 28 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor