Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Having fagas, trinidazole, clotrimazole. Will it affect chances of conceiving?

Hallow. I am trying to consive and my fetile day was on 10. But i had fagas so my doctor gave me trinidazole and clotrimazole vaginal tabs. So my question was if i use this medicine today on 11 will they affect my chance of consive?because i had sex yesterday on the ovulation day. And also will the fangas also afext my chance of consiving.. Thanc
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Infections of the vagina have been shown to impair fertility, but the use of vaginal Clotrimazole has not been shown to impair fertility and also there are no studies to prove that use of the drug can harm the fetus. As you had your ovulation and timed your intercourse appropriately, your chances of conception are good. Based on the chances of the infection, if left untreated, causing more harm, it is advisable to commence treatment as advised by your doctor. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 15 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Shanti Vennam's  Response
Vaginal infections have been shown to cause infertility, but, Clotrimazole applications have not been shown to cause any infertility and any known harm to the fetus. As you had ovulated and timed the intercourse appropriately your chances of conception are good. Sine the chances of an infection causing problems is more than using the medication, it is advisable to follow your doctor's instructions. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 15 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor