Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Having abdominal cramps and stiffness, blood in stool. Pregnancy test negative. Pregnant?

I think I may be pregnant, I have been trying for a baby. I have been suffering a kind of stiffness/cramping/very aware of imy stomach and I have also discovered blood in my stools . I think i can only be early early stages but is it possible to the two are connected? i did a test but my period isnt due till next week and it came up negative. thanks
Asked On : Thu, 24 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
just because of symptoms we cannot confirm or rule out the pregnancy,
so you wait for few more days and go for blood test for pregnancy which will possibly find out pregnancy,
blood in stools could be because anal fissure or hemorrhoids, so if you are having excessive bleeding or getting all the times when you go to toilet better to get examined once to prevent anemia etc,
take care.
Answered: Sun, 15 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor