Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Have spotting and negative pregnancy test report. Norethisterone suggested. Waiting for the transvaginal ultrasound report

Hi!.. Me and My Husband is trying to have a baby.. i have spotting for 4 days and negative pregnancy test . i when to a gyn and she advice me to take noresthisterone ( Aminor ) for 3 days. she did not tell also what is the result to the transvaginal ultrasound my LMP Oct. 19 - im confused right now. i dnt know if im pregnant or im just experincing PMS . thank you.
Asked On : Tue, 20 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
If you are having 28-30 day cycles previously, you may wait for a few days for your period. If you had the spotting on the days corresponding to your cycle, it could also be some hormonal imbalance. You can repeat the pregnancy test and ask for the report of the sonogram. Norethisterone is not advisable if you suspect pregnancy. You can get a blood test for pregnancy done. Please contact your doctor for further advice. Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 22 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since the pregnancy test is negative, pregnancy is not likely. The norethisterone prescribed by your gynecologist is to regularize your bleeding. You can ask the results of your sonography from your gynecologist.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 22 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor