Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Have a faint line on HPT. Why chronic tiredness, period pain?

Hi my husband and I have ben trying to conceive for over 12mths, my cycles have been spot on 34 days, now I am up to day 11 over my due date and still no cycle. Done home preg tests and getting faint line, had blood test tues which was negative. Having at time a sharp pain in groin on LH side in pelvis area not far from L hip. I don t normally suffer from period pain, chronic tiredness, at time beyond my control, emotional ups and downs. Is it possible to be pregnant or is it too early to try for another blood test. I am concern for ectopic pregnancy .
Asked On : Mon, 24 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
If you are up by 11 days from your due date and have been trying for pregnancy for last 12 mths, you may be pregnant. Initial days of pregnancy is not painful and any pain in abdomen, as you rightly thought, should arouse suspicion of ectopic pregnancy. If the tests is properly done and the reading is read exactly at the time when it is to be read, then it should generally give a clear result. May be you can repeat your urine pregnancy test. Secondly you should undergo an abdominal USG to have a look at the uterus and tubes. Ectopic pregnancy is a concern and you should be vigilant about it.
Hope I ma able to solve your concerns. Transvaginal Ultrasound is very specific in localizing the exact spot of pregnancy and a raising HCG with no growing foetus in tranvaginal ultrasound should indicate an ectopic pregnancy.
Hope I am able to solve your concerns.
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor