Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Had regular periods. Pregnancy test- negative. Treatment?

I have been trying for a baby for 4 years. My partner and I have had all the tests and there are no physical reason why it hasn't happened yet. I have a regular 30 day cycle and am with in a day of this every period for last 4 years. I recently had a lumbar ct scan on day 23 of my cycle, I am now 10 days late for my period. I have done 3 home pregnancy tests and they are all negative. Could the ct scan affect my period or could I be pregnant?
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The delay in pregnancy with all the tests normal is likely to be due to a mild hormonal imbalance. Assisted reproductive techniques like IUI , IVF and other techniques will help you in conceive. Please do consult an infertility specialist regarding the same.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor