Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Had miscarriages due to rubella and toxoplasma. Need help in reading the Torch test report

hi doc im 31 years old women now i want to concive a baby but in past i had 2 miscarrige due to RUBELLA & TOXOPLASMA. my doc suggest me for rubella vaccination & spy medicine. before 1 year RUBELLA vaccinetion course is completed and i also started spy medicine. my current TORCH TEST report is here- TOXOPLSMA IgG- 4.38 TOXOPLASMA IgM- 0.64 RUBELLA IgG- 3.82 RUBELLA IgM- 0.37 CYTOMEGALO VIRUS IgG-1.54 CYTOMEGALO VIRUS IgM- 0.32 Plz doc tell me can i plan for a baby...ur suggestion is very imp for me......
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for the query,

IgM antibodies against TORCH organisms usually persist for about three months, while IgG antibodies remain detectable for a lifetime.

Since Ig M is positive, you have active infection of rubella, toxoplasma and cytomegalovirus.
Rubella vaccine is not useful since you already have infection.

Following are the treatment modalities:

Rubella is usually a mild infection. Symptomatic relief will suffice.
After an infection, people have immunity to the disease for the rest of their lives.

The drug of choice for treatment of CMV disease is intravenous ganciclovir.

Pyrimethamine with folic acid is used in treatment of toxoplasmosis.

I recommend you not to plan for a baby right now.
Since Ig M antibody is positive,you have an active infection.
Pregnancy may lead to congenital torch infection in the baby.

Consult your Gynaecologist for complete treatment of TORCH before you plan your next baby.

Hope this helps,
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor