Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Had miscarriage in the past. On metformin and clomid. Will this increase the progesterone levels?

My daughter has been TTC for 3 years. She had a miscarriage in Jan at 7 weeks. Her progesterone level was 8.4 during that pregnancy. The dr. put her on Clomid 100mg / Metformin 1500mg last month and her P4 was 8.4 with no pregnancy. This cycle she is on 150 mg Clomid / Metformin 1500mg and her P4 was 40.7 at 6/7 DPO today. Does she stand a good chance at pregnancy with that level of progesterone?
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The progesterone levels are good as per the reports. This definitely increases her chances of conception in this cycle. She needs to continue with the treatment as her gynecologist has advised her.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor