Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, Had an abortion. On primulute. Will it affect pregnancy?

hi doc my name is amen am 31 years old i have a child of 5 years last year i had an abortion of 17 week . now from 3 to 4 months am trying to conceive my doc has recomended to take primulute n from day 16 to day26 while she told me to continue trying to conceive in the mean time . my question is do this tab effect pregnancy if i coceive plz help me
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
I presume the prescription of primulute-N was to get a regular withdrawal - that's menses in case you haven't conceived in the cycle. I regret to differ, but Primulute-N is not a very good option while you are attempting pregnancy. You better take micronized natural progestrones or Duphaston in the same schedule. All these are progestogens (a type of hormones) but their finer qualities are varying. Primulut-N have higher male hormone like characters and have specific uses at specific situations but not while you are attempting pregnancy.
Answered: Sun, 12 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor