Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Had a miscarriage due to ectopic pregnancy. Have urinary infection. Is that causing the infertility?

Hi . I am 33 years old and trying to concieve,I had a miscarriage in september,..The doc said this could be ectopic bt it was jst 5 weeks so before anything could be done it was all cleared. My periods have resumed albiet for 2 - 2and half days as compared to 3 days earlier. Should i be worried about this?..what are the tests that i sould do now to ensure that i am safely try beta hcg on follow up after two months was at 0.01 mg...i would like to do tests to ensure all is ok..including fertility . please suggest thanks.( i have urine infection problem you think that may get in way?
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
It is very sad that you had an unwelcome outcome of your pregnancy. The cause of that miscarriage should be thoroughly evaluated in order to prevent future complications. There is not much to be worried about the duration of bleeding so long as they are regular and without any further complaint. The beta-hCG level is normal. You should see a specialist and go through a series of investigations that could include a trans-vaginal sonogram, complete hormonal profile and tests of tubal patency. Urinary infection has to be cleared before attempt at conception is contemplated as this can lead to infertility. Please see your doctor for further suggestions. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor