Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Had PCOS. Undergone hysterosalpingogram. Done semen test. Pregnancy?

hi.I am 26 years old and from 1 year we are trying for pregnancy.i had pcos but now it is no more.i am taking clomid from 4 months but no luck.This month i have gone for hysterosalpingogram test and test results are harmones are also husband semen test also normal.This month i have taken clomid and on 12th day my follicle size was 20mm and 16mm so doctor gave me choriomon injection for inducing there any possibility of releasing both eggs?
we also had relationship on 12th day following 3 there any possibility of pregnancy this month?
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query on health care magic.

Dominant follicle of 20mm is more likely to rupture after choriomon injection.
Chances of pregnancy in this cycle with clomid is 20 %.
It increases the chances of conception by inducing superovulation.
Continue taking folic acid. Get your urine tested for Beta HCG 14 days after choriomon injection or after ovulation .
Hope this helps.
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor