Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Got thyroid level and tested with ovulation kits. Are this normal?

Hello. We have been trying to conceive for over a year now. I came off birthcontrol over Oct 2011, and have not practiced any for of birth control since. Since then I have had very irregular periods (cycles: 96 days, 49 days, 107 days, 36 days, 39 days, 96 days). I tested with Ovulation kits to make sure I am ovulating for the past three cycles, and I got positives on around day 22-24. My gynea has sent me for bloodwork to test my hormone levels, and the results came back normal . I don t know the exact values. A week ago my GP sent me for bloodwork as well (unrelated to my fertility issues). I asked for the results to be sent to me, and the results of the thyroid were: TSH = 2.7 FREE T4 = 17 Are these levels adequate to conceive? I am otherwise healthy 30 year old, never been pregnant, don t drink or smoke, 1.6m tall 62kg s, currently not on any medication.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
As you have very irregular periods, that in itself could be causing the failure in conception. I would be able to comment better if you can provide all the hormone reports and any other tests done. You should have a trans-vaginal sonogram to see if the ovaries are normal. Tubal patency needs to be tested. Your partner should be assessed. Your TSH level is normal but T4 is slightly on the higher side. Your BMI is high normal. Your ovulation status should be ascertained and intercourse timed and ovulation induction is done if natural ovulation is inadequate or absent. Please get back with reports if you need further opinion or consult your doctor for further suggestions. Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor