Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Fertility test normal. Tb test negative. Do I need to check my weight?

hi, iam trying to conceive n iam 31 year old.I had entire check up with all the possible tests for fertility which all came back normal.Bt i got a negative TB of the uterus test which used my period blood as sample.Later i had a blood test for Tb gld test which and skin test which both came back negative. Kindly guide me do i need to go for the TB course.Also iam 5.3 and weigh i also need to check my weight ,Thanking you
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
Infertility requires a detailed clinical assessment of not only the female, but the partner. TB however could be a cause of infertility, but actually contributes a very small percentage to that. Tests evaluating infectious, hormonal, inflammatory, anatomic causes should be evaluated. The male factor i infertility contributes to over 1/3 of these. The sperm count and other parameters in the make also need a critical evaluation. I suggest you book an appointment with the infertility specialist, preferably with your partner for a critical planning and scheduling of the evaluation and management scheme.
Excessive weight could play a very mild role in contributing to infertility, very very mild, but controlling your weight is a good aspect of health care to protect you from other metabolic diseases.
Thanks and hope this helps,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor