Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Feeling cramps. Uterus is swollen. Can I be pregnant?

hello, I am very confused. My husband and I have been trying to have a baby and this month my most fertile day was the 17. I have been feeling little cramps here and there and today I went to my gyn and he told me my uterus is a bit swollen. I should get my period on the first of next month, but Im just wondering, Can I be pregnant? I havent taken a home preg test. When can I take one to see if I am?
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
There can be two possibilities of your symptoms-
1) It may be because of pregnancy because you are trying and had sex on your most fertile day.
2) It may be because of PID also because your uterus is swollen, cramps are there.
Consult a gynecologist for urine, blood test and the USG to rule out pregnancy and other causes.
Don't worry.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor