Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, FSH abnormal. Taking clomid, femara, cerophene cycles. What should I expect?

Hi,I am 37yrs old and trying to conceive from last three years, initially my husband report was not ok but now after the treatment he is perfectly alright mean while I have gone through all kind of clomid ,femara,cerophene cycles and injections .Recently found out that my FSH has reached to 10.20,last year it was 5.Now my doc has suggested Glasterone for six months.Before this as well I was nt able to conceive although my all reports were clear.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thank you for your query.
FSH 10 indicates that you have a diminished ovarian reserve, which means that there is reduced ability of the ovaries to produce mature eggs and to ovulate successfully.
Your age seems to be the main reason here.
Apart from FSH, certain other tests are better indicators of ovarian reserve.
These are AFC ( antral follicular count ) on transvaginal ultrasound and AMH ( anti mullerian hormone ) measurement.
You should consult an infertility specialist.
Details of your husbands report are essential.
Your ovarian reserve is an issue.
However, patency of your fallopian tubes also needs to be ascertained.
Glasterone is DHEA which is under research of late , purported to improve the ovarian reserve, however at your age, you cannot bank on that alone.
If you have failed to respond to clomid and gonadotropin injections, please consider the possibility of IVF ( in vitro fertilization ) using strong stimulation protocol, or as a last resort, donor oocytes, if your reports and results of IVF so indicate.
consult a renowned infertility specialist at the earliest.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor