Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Done appendectomy. Problem due to scar tissue blocking fallopian tube?

Hi I have been trying to concieve for the last couple of months and no luck. I had a baby 5 years ago with no trouble and now I am. I had an emergency appendectomy last may and was doing some reserch on the internet which I have been seeing that the scar tissue from the procedure could be blocking my fallopian tube. Could this be the problem?
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

The fallopian tube can become obstructed due to congenital problems, trauma, surgery or as a result of infection such as PID.
Typically it would be pelvic surgery that would result in scarring that could affect the tubes. The appendix is not considered a pelvic organ.If the appendix ruptures , however, it is possible that scar tissue could result

If you suspect that this may be a problem then you may want to consider a tests called a hysterosalpingogram which involves using dye to assess the tubes.

It is important to remember that conception requires the release of adequate ovum, the production of adequate sperm, patent tubes to allow for transport of the ovum and sperm to the tubes for fertilisation and transport of the embryo to the uterus for implantation. Any problem with any of these can result in issues.
If the hysterosalpingogram is normal you may want to speak to your doctor for evaluation of yourself and your partner. These would normally be done after a year of trying to conceive.

I hope this helps
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Sunil Kumar Srivastava's  Response
There are 2 ovaries and 2 fallopian tubes, one each on each side of abdomen . Appendicecetomy is done on the right side where appendix exists,presuming that situation of your appendix was abnormal location, excess of scar(if indeed it occurred) would block only one side and not the fallopian tube on the left,conception can occur., so appendicectomy can not be cause, secondly,appendicectomy never leaves so much scar tissue formation,especially in modern teckniques of laproscopic removal even if abnormaly situated
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. S. Jegadeesan's  Response
There is no such thing that appendicular scar blocking the the Fallopian tube. If your surgery was a complicated one because of adhesion due to perforated appendicitis or due to post operative period was complicated by adhesion indicating a second surgery to release the adhesion - even due to the above factors, Fallopian tube getting blockade is rare. There are so many other cause for the Fallopian tube to get block. Moreover you are not confirmed whether your Fallopian is blocked or not.
There are Two Fallopian tubes - right and left. To conceive one Fallopian tube is more than sufficient. So don't bother without investigating for the patency of the Fallopian tubes.
Best Wishes
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor