Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Diagnosed with PCOD. Taking hypnoid and metformin. Chances of conception?

Hi .i have been trying to concieve for the last 6yrs wit no success. Finally last yr i decided to see a gyno n i was diagnosed with pcod. He put me on hyponid n m2tone for 3mnths den on metformin n m2tone bt i jst used for one months coz it gave me terrible side effects. He has now put me on ovacare 2*2 for 3mthns wich IV started today. Tho my pz r not regular. Wat r my chances? Will i concieve soon? Thnx
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  180
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello dear,
Thanks for the query. Lifestyle modifications is the best treatment for PCOS, hence if you are obese, it's very important to lose weight. Metformin is used for treatment of INSULIN RESISTANCE. In PCOS there is usually anovulatory cycles, if you lose your weight ovulation will occur.
Hope I answered your question, Kindly reply me if you have any further queries or any comments. I will be very happy to help you.
Dr Arif
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Richa Agarwal's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Hyponidd and M2tone are the herbal preperation(ayurvedic) medicine effetive in PCOD.
Metformin is also effective because it reduce insulin resistant which is present in PCOD.metformin is having side effect like nausea,vomiting,bloated abdomen etc.
Ovacare is also effective in PCOD,
In PCOS periods are irregular and anovulation is there so you need ovulation inducing agent such as chlomiphene citrate.You should consult your gynae for concievement.take care
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor