Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Cyst in ovary, over weight, husband's semen analysis good except rapid linear progression

Hi,i am 35 years old,and have a son of 8 years.AFTER THAT I DIDNT CONCIEVE.RECENTLY,i visited a gynacologist,all my tsest are fine,except some minor cyst .my husbandsemen analysis is good except rapid linear progression,which is only has to be 25%.what i want to ask,is this the real problem,that i am not concieving.or may be its my weight,i am5-4,with 71.5kgs,pls,doc inform me.i am tired of visiting doctors every now and then.thanks.
Asked On : Mon, 28 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

For best results and good prediction on fertility weight reduction is a must.

I suggest you to have a diet plan and reduce the weight and also go for a follicular scan.

A follicular scan shows step wise development of the follicles and release of the ovum which can ascertain you fertility and also give you an idea on the fertile period of your cycle when you can plan an intercourse to have good results.

Wish you the best.

Answered: Tue, 29 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor