Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Came off the pill. Had miscarriage. Hormone tested normal. On norethisterone. Will this helps in conceiving?

Hi my husband and i are trying to concieve and since i came off the pill in aug i got pregnant in oct 2011 and had a delayed miscarriage in december. In jan 2012 i had an AF although it seemed unusually light. Since then i have missed 2 AF and on CD 61. My doctor done hormone test and results came back showing normal levels. My doctor has precribed me 5 days of norethisterone however i am told this will induce an unovulatory cycle and wanted to know if it will affect me trying to concieve. I am trying not to stress as i am told this is why my AF is delayed and thus this pill is to help me try to relax by seeing an AF. Please advise.
Asked On : Tue, 13 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Taking norethisterone will only help in regularizing your periods. After you stop taking the hormonal tablets, the chances of conception will be much better. You can try for conception from the next cycle.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Sun, 26 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor