Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. All tests normal. Advised fertisure F and M. Use of tablets? Any side effects?

Hi My hubby is 41 and I m 35. We are also 2nd cousins. I;m trying to conceive for my 2nd child for the last 6-8 months. I have done all the basic tests. Also, I have done HSG last week. Everything seems normal. My husband on the other hand is not keen on doing tests. But wants to try the normal way. My Gyn advised to take fertisure F and M. What is the use of this tablets. Are there any side effects. What other tablets/ supplements would help me with my conceiving soon.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21062
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
Fertisure M and F are supplements in the form of anti oxidants which would help you conceive.
There are no side effects.
At 35, you should consider consulting an Infertility Specialist and going for detailed testing.
Your complete hormonal profile is essential.
Ovulation studies and follicular monitoring should be done.
Your ovarian reserve ( capacity to produce mature eggs ) should be tested at 35.
Your husband's semen analysis is extremely vital test.
Also, just an HSG might not be sufficient, and you might need a hysteroscopy and laparoscopy to assess tubal damage and tubal patency.
ALso, since you are 2nd cousins, there should be no impact on fertility, but once conception occurs, certain inherited diseases are more likely in your offspring.
Please consult an infertility specialist at the earliest, and do not waste more time.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 3 users find this helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor