Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. All test normal. Taking fertyl 50. Help in getting pregnant? Any side effects?

Hi, I got married 3 years back. We are trying for a baby since last 2.6 years. But i am not getting pregnant. Our all test are normal. Now I has started FERTYL 50 tablet from 2nd to 6th day. Is it help me to get pregnant. And from which day we have to start intercourse and how many times? Is there any side effects of this tablet on body?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
Fertyl contains clomiphene citrate, which helps to stimulate formation of eggs ( follicles ) in the ovary, in cases of anovulatory infertility and unexplained infertility.l
Almost 50 % of women on clomiphene conceive successfully, specially after 2 - 3 cycles of treatment, ( if other factors like hormonal analysis, semen testing and fallopian tube patency are normal ).
You will have to undergo follicular monitoring, and when the lead follicle reaches a size of 20 mm ( normally on day 14 of a regular cycle ), ovulation occurs, after which it is advisable to be sexually active daily for atleast 4 - 5 days.
Side effects are minor, and not noticeable with single cycle treatment.
rarely, hyperstimulation of ovaries, nausea, colour vision changes etc may occur.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor