Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Advised to take Zitotec 200 vaginally. Purpose of this medication?

YES ,I WANT TO KNOW WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF USING ZITOTEC 200 VAGINALLY.i HAVE BEEN ADVICED BY MY DOCTOR TO TOOK THAT FROM TODAY FOR 3 DAYS.I have got married before 3 years.Now we are trying for a kid.My LMP ws on 16th march.Today i got a scanning and advised me to take zitotec 200 vaginally.Please help me by replying
Asked On : Tue, 27 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
Zitotec actually contains misoprostol which is used for the medical termination of pregnancy. Given the history you have provided, it is difficult to comment on why Zitotec was recommended for you ( even if you had conceived, the gestational sac or the 1st sign of pregnancy is only seen at 4-5 weeks post conception)
Please speak with your gynaecologist about this.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Tue, 27 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor