Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive. Advised to control stress. Will its medication affect the plans to conceive?

Hi doctor, I have been married for 3 years and still not conceive. Doctor for your information I m a teacher and have to travel to my school by car everyday. The journey took about 40 minutes with crooked street. Myself and husband already met gynecologist , and he said we both are normal. However he advised me to control my stress .But how I m going to control my stress with the responsibility I have and forcing myself travel everyday. Even now I feel my heartbeat beating so fast with no reason. Due to stress, I m getting gastric. I felt the tension . I can t stand with this condition anymore. I plan to take medication to control my stress. But before that I would like to know whether this medication will not affect me to get conceive. Hope to hear you reply. Thanks in advance.
Asked On : Sun, 11 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
Stress can be controlled by life style modifications.
1. Take light diet and plenty of fluids
2. Avoid tea, coffee and alcohol
3. Take regular aerobis exercise
4. Relax in between your working schedule
5. Sleep early and get up early

If you feel the stress cannot be controlled by life style modifications alone then you can tale anti-anxiety medication for some time.
However, get the medication prescribed from a doctor. It is not a good practise to take over the counter drugs oneself without consultation.
You nees to be very careful at the same time because very few medicines are safe during pregnancy. Most of them cause deleterious effect on the baby.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Mon, 12 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor