Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Trying for second baby, normal HSG, normal prolactin, normal PCT, normal TSH, letsi, fertomoid 50, IUI

hello, i m 35 yrs old and tryin for second baby for one year done all the tests like prolactin , hsg , tsh and pct all were normal after which i was on letsi for one month then prescribed fertomid 50 and iui was done but it failed now doc has prescribed me first baby was natural conception what may be the reason for second time
Asked On : Tue, 10 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.
The reason of secondary infertility is mostly due changes in hormonal levels causing anovulatoiry cycles. Secondary infections also need to be ruled out.
Singled failed cycle of IUI ndoes not indicate any complication. Usually it takes around 6-8 cycles to concieve successfully.
Please do not worry and follow your healthcare provider's instructions.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.


Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 10 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor