Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Trying for pregnancy termination. Suggested to take mifegest and zitotec. What should be the dosage?

Hi, I am 5 weeks pregnant & want to terminate. I got a prescription from gynaec. I took a mifegest last night. Doctor has asked me to take zitotec 200 today. which means 2 in the morning & 1 in the afternoon & 1 in the night. But articles suggest that zitotec has to be taken 48 hours after the mifegest has been consumed. Please help
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  232
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
yes, articles suggestion is right. you should take zitotec after 48 hrs. But it can be taken after 6- 48 hrs of mifepristone. you should remain in clinic for 4 hrs after it as expulsion is expected. also you should go for USG after 10- 14 days to confirm complete abortion which is expected in 95% cases. GOOD LUCK
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

OBGYN Dr. S Patra's  Response
Mar 2016
Medical abortion can be done max 7-9wk of gestation completely. You can use medication in the following way but always under supervision of gynecologist to avoid unnecessary excessive vaginal bleeding.
You have already taken Tab Mifepristone (Mefegest) 200mg (ideally 600mg) on D1, after 48 hrs take 2 Tab Misoprostol (Zitotec) 200mg in the morning . You may need 2 additional zitotec tab in case of delaying to start bleeding.
Soon after taking Tab Misoprostol, abdominal cramp and vaginal bleeding start within 7 days and next period may be earlier/delayed.
Post pill abortion, do a USG lower abdomen to check retained bits/conceptional products if any and may need D &C to complete abortion.
Practice safe sex by using safe period/OCP/Em pill/other methods to prevent unwanted pregnancy.
Be well & take care yourself.
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor