Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Trying for pregnancy, prescribed ovaa shield, had taken Ovofar earlier. Should I try Ovaashield or opt for IUI?

Doctor has suggested me to take ovaa shield tab ( clomifene citrate, N Acetylcysteine , astaxanthin). Before that my doctor prescribed me Ovofar (clomifene citrate) only. We tried for pregnancy for the last 2 years. Before trying with Ovaa Shield we tried with Ovofar (clomifene citrate) for 6 month. Now we are trying for Ovaa Shield. should we wait a see the result of Ovaa Shield or go for IUI . I am 35 years and my husband is of 36 years.
Asked On : Thu, 9 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  602
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
If you failed to ovulate with Clomiphene even after six months of treatment, it is not recommended further. You will need additional supplements to help induce ovulation. If you have insulin resistance, Metformin may help. Human chorionic gonadotropin injections can help release of an ovum under monitoring. IUI can help only if you are ovulating. Please see if there is some other factor involved and if your consultant is convinced, please go ahead with ART procedures. These are the right choice if drugs fail to induce natural pregnancy. Hope you find this information useful. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 16 Jul 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor