Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Trying for pregnancy, having regular intercourse. Chances of getting pregnant soon ?

Hi me and my husband are trying for my pregnancy. We have been having intercourse past 26th feb on rgular basis. My last period ended on 21st feb are there chances of getting pregnant soon? I have undergone my complete health checkup which states normal. Right ovary with two small follicle and left with 4 small. As on date tested 23rd feb. Would the follicle release egg soon? or it would have. Smehow doctor has suggested me melmet 500 and folic acid even though my health is normal and all scans r normal. I hv read abt pcos or smethng like that but she never mentioned anythin of it. Plz do lemme know how fast can i get pregnant.
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for your query,
problems of infertility require an appropriate clinical evaluation and diagnosis at times by an infertility specialist. It requires collaboration between the couple and the treating physician.
If you have not consulted an infertility specialist, I suggest you do so as a couple. Taking drugs here and there might juts contribute in disrupting the hormonal equilibrium, aggravating the situation,
An infertility specialist is going to examine you, prescribe exams to you and your husband, and evaluate the results. Treatment protocols are often step wise, and as i said require strict respect and patience too.
Thanks and hope this helps,
Bes regards,
Luchuo, MD
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer


Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor