Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Trying for pregnancy, have herpes. Will it create complications?

Hi, I had a question about pregnancy. I recently just got the IUD out in May, been trien to get pregnant sence then. I had the IUD in for 3 years, and been getting my period for the last three months. On the downside i do have herpes , and was wondering if that is effecting trying to get pregnant. Plus i been taking prenatel pills to help sence may when i got my IUD out?
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
Herpes doesn't interfere with conception but can cause abortions and also congenital infection of new born baby.
Pills can result in transient anovulation for 6-9 months so you shou;ld wait for some time for conception which will happen soon.
My URL is
Take care and wish you all the best.
Dr Manisha Jain.
Answered: Sun, 22 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor