Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Trying for pregnancy, getting delayed. Semen analysis report says low motility. How to treat it?

HI, I got married and am working in aborad.My wife will be with me for a period of 2 months since she can stay for a short term only with tourist visa.After one year of our married life she got pregnant and happened a mis-carriage of 8 weeks pregnancy. Still we are trying to get her a pregnancy but it s delaying. In my Semen Analysis , the repoort is as follow as Volume : 2.5 ml Viscosity : Increased Conc.(10^6/ml) : 46.5M/ml Motility : 49% Grade of motility : 39% (rapid progressive) 10%(slow progressive) 10%(non-progressive) 41%(immotile) Agglutination: Nil Round cells (10^6/ml): 1 Debris: slight Colour : White Morphology Kruger s strict criteria % Normal : 2 Comments : Asthenoteratozoospermia Total no. of sperm : 116.3 M/ejaculate Total no. of motile sperm : 57 M/ejaculate Total no. of normal motile sperm : 1.14M/ejaculte. Is there any abnormalities found in my semen report. Please give me a brief answer thanks & regards.
Asked On : Wed, 6 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Your semen report suggests decreased motility of sperms as well as altered sperm morphology. With only 2% of normal sperms in the semen, conception with natural methods is difficult. You need to consult a urologist for proper treatment.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Wed, 6 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor