Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Trying for pregnancy, follicular study done, high values for endometrial thickness, follicle size, advised clomiphene citrate. Pregnancy chances?

we are planning for a baby and consulted a doctor. The doctor advised to take clomiphene citrate for 5 days and take a test on 10th day and follicular size in right ovary is 16*12 mm and it is the same on 12th day and endometrial thickness was 7mm on day 10 and 7.6mm on day 12. Left ovary says NDF in the report. Kindly explain this in detail or simple terms. is it good? should something be done?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  953
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
As you know each month ovulation occurs from one of the ovaries. Egg is present within the growing follicle and for complete maturity of egg, follicular size should be more than 18mm. In your case on 10 th day it is 16*12 ( mean 14mm). Usually follicle grows 1-2 mm/day. Here follicular size has not increased from 10th to 12th day. Endometrial thickness of 7.6mm is good. NDF means no dominant follicle in left ovary. Dont worry just continue with the same treatment n get ultrasound done after 2 days. Take care.
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor