Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Trying for conception, blockage in fallopian tube, positive TBIGM test. Can I get pregnant naturally?

Hi, I am 28 years old, female, having periods regularly and looking for children. My TBIGM test was positive and hence my doctor suggested me to undergo treatment for TB. My Right fallopean tube has block. I took AKT 4 for 2 months and now taking AKT 3. Can I take other medicines like for cough , cold and fever while undergoing TB treatment. What is the diet, I need to take and do I need to get diagnoised for other parts of the body i.e. lungs etc. to check whether any other areas are affected because of tuberculosis . My altrasound of uterus also shown that there are 5-6 fybroids but my doctor told me that they will not affect my chances of getting pregnancy. Even my husband is also undergoing medication as his sperm count is less. Could you please suggest me about the diet and medication. Can I get pregnant naturally or do I need to undergo some medical procedures like IUI .
Asked On : Sat, 9 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  322
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
thank u mam for query
u have tuberculosis of fallopian tube that leads to blockage of fallopian tube
after successful treatment u may get full recovery
but post treatment complication happens many a times
there may be post tb fibrosis, kinking of the tube, peritubal adhesions leading to infertility and these complications ll require surgery
so u needto be under regular follow up under a gynecologist
u can take medications for fever cough during anti-TB treatment
diet restriction is usually not reqd unless side effect develops
if liver dysfunction appears as a result of ATD u need to have bland diet
nausea vomiting can also occur
usually tb in other sites present and fallopian involvement occurs by blood dissemination
i think u got my point
thank u
Answered: Sun, 10 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor