Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Trying for conception. Sonography showing follicular growth normal. Can I try ovafar?

Hi Doctor, I m 30 years old.. Been married for 2 years and trying to conceive. I went for sonography and I got to know my follicles grow normally but they do not burst they go and grow upto 32 mm .. My collegue who had been through the same thing suggested that I try ova far 2.5 mg... She tried it once and she conceived.. I m expecting my period on 6th of August... I asked my gynac but she seems clueless about ovafar ... Thank you
Asked On : Mon, 6 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us, Ovafar (clomiphene) is the drug of first choice for inducing ovulation i.e growing eggs. It is cheap, effective, easily available and well tolerated. It is also used for superovulating normal women to help them grow more eggs. Clomiphene is an antiestrogen and it acts by "fooling " the pituitary into believing that estrogen levels in the body are low as a result of which the pituitary starts producing more FSH and LH - the gonadotropin hormones which in turn leads to stimulation of the ovaries. Only women who produce estrogen will respond to clomiphene. The starting dose is one tablet (50 mg) a day for five consecutive days. The first tablet can be taken on day 2, 3, 4 or 5 of the cycle - this is usually decided by your doctor and depends on the length of your menstrual cycle. It is not enough to just take clomiphene but is equally important to monitor the response as well. Hence will recommend you consult your clinician and avoid any self medications with right dosage. I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you. Thanks
Answered: Mon, 6 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor