Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Trying for conception. Had miscarriage. Brownish discharge, delayed periods and sore breasts. Ectopic pregnancy?

hello doctor, i am 30 yrs old, i had a miscarriage wen i was 28yrs old, its was my 5th month. i was devastated. Now couple of months back my husband and i stated trying again, i have regular period and my cycle is 28 to 30 days, i was due on 31st march according to my cycle, now my period is close i am experiencing brown discharge from 3days just a slight brown dischage but no periods, also my breast are sore,feel cramping and occasional mild morning sickness (only in the morining)
please help me with an advice, i asked my friend who is also a gyne n she said it might be ectopic pregnancy or i have severe PID
please help me doctor
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and welcome to HCM!

Thanks for posting your query here.

To confirm the pregnancy- whether ectopic or normal pregnancy- it is necessary to do a bHCG test. This can be done at home with a simple pregcheck kit. Collect the morning urine sample and do the test. You can read the test within 5 minutes. If it is positive then the question rises whether it is ectopic or normal.

This can be confirmed by an ultrasound scan. If the uterus sac is empty with higher serum bHCG levels it is a clear cut ectopic pregnancy.

At this stage we need to rule out whether the brown discharge is from normal early pregnancy or PID or ectopic pregnancy. For this first you have to confirm whether the urine test is positive or not. PID presents with lower abdominal pain and discharge.

Ectopic pregnancy can be treated with methotrexate under the doctors guidance.

Hence you dont worry and first please confirm the pregnancy test. Then you can further proceed the treatment.

Hope this is helpful to you.

Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor