Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Trying for conception. Advised to take zentel and azithral for worm infestation and infection. Will it affect my chances of pregnancy?

Hie doctor, My husband n me had relation during my fertile days n we are planning for baby.My doc had suggested to take tab zentel & tab azithral course for a day to remove worms & infection any on 20 day frm the first day of my last menses.I was just worried as to will this not hinder in this process if conception n implantation occurs.Plz reply
Asked On : Mon, 6 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  505
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

Thanks for trusting Healthcaremagic and posting your query.

In my opinion there is no justification behind taking Zentel and Azithral tablets on 20th day of menstrual period.

For any infection and infestation these should be given prior to ovulation.

Azithral and Zentel comes under pregnancy category (US FDA) B and C, thus should be avoided after conception.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.


With good wishes,
Answered: Mon, 6 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor