Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Trying for baby, taking citalopram. Is conception possible while on this medicine?

Hi I am on 40mg of Citalopram a day and my wife and I would like to try for children in a couple of weeks. Having had a look on the internet it seems there are a few conflicting stories whether Citalopram reduces sperm count in all cases or just a few. could you please confirm whether i should be concerned whether we will be able to concieve whilst i am on the medication . How long after we try should i speak with a doctor to see whether i should come off the medication?
Asked On : Sun, 26 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  318
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Citalopram is an anti-depressant, but it is also given for many other context like premature ejaculation etc.
I dont know for what purposes you are taking citlopram. Almost all anti-depressant (SSRI class) has a side effect of loss of sexual interest, trouble achieving orgasm etc. Reduction in sperm count doesnt have any solid evidence and even if it has it is known to recover as soon as drug is stopped.
Now above said side effects are not 100%, it is very less.
But since you want a baby you need to have a good sex life, so be cautious in using this drug or try consulting a psychiatrist for some other therapy method, if you are taking this for depression.
Answered: Sun, 26 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor