Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Trying for baby, quit birth control, no periods, hpt shows faint line. Pregnant? How to get sured?

Hi, I m 24 me and my husband are not trying to get pregnant right now but I had to quit birth controls cause well they re death pills. Anyway my period was never regular but I took the birth controls for only 4 months and then quit them and the last 3 months I had my period right on time.. 28 days cycle and normal. Well I am supposed to have my period yesterday and didn t so I took a pregnancy test ( I know it s too early but you know how it feels like wanting to know right away) I used ept and like 2 minutes later the negative line was clear blue but I could see the pisitive outline I don t know if it should be visible where the positive line is supposed to appear or not. Cause I took tests before and all came clear negative no outline or faint line .. I took one again this morning right after I got up and same thing.. Appeared in like 2 minutes and it s very very very faint I had to walk around different directions turn the lights on and off even had to point it out when I should my husband ..def. there but very faint ... Does this mean I m pregnant? Or the outline is supposed to be visible anyway? Thanks
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response

There are chances of pregnancy since you have stopped birth control pills.

As you have missed your periods and you say that the pregnancy test is faint positive, I would advice you to go for ultrasound of pelvis to confirm whether you are pregnant or not.

Meet your doctor with the report as soon as possible.

Don't worry, take care.

Dr. Rishma Lakhani
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor