Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

Trying for baby, pain over ovary, no period yet. Should I wait further?

Hi, I m 27 years old. I m trying for a baby for the last few months.. I have regular period(26-27 days). My last cycle date is 29th november. My Doctor said that an egg has released on 15 day of my cycle. Since last two weeks I have a pain over my left ovary . My period is actually due between 24-25 december. But nothing has come out yet. Should I wait further? Regards Soumya
Asked On : Thu, 3 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
thank you for writing to HCM

You can do a blood test to confirm a pregnancy - serum bhCG test. By now the blood tests will show a positive result if you are pregnant.

it will give you an answer to the anxious moments you are going through.
After that you can get a scan to help you arrive at a diagnosis for the pain you are experiencing on the left side

wish you all the best
dr nandita thakkar
Answered: Mon, 7 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor